?

Log in

ts3 picspam no.3

« previous entry | next entry »
Jul. 3rd, 2011 | 06:08 pm

 

various interiors & other crap. I am being very productive.

 
 
  

(same room, after I got rid of the white walls, because I felt that they ruin the pictures. It's a room for a teen girl who's obsessed with books and mythology - a lot like me in my early teen years! I wasn't exactly your typical 12-year old)
(also, taking pictures of it was a huge challenge. It's so smaaal!)

  
 
 


The mother of the teenager who lives there (the girl herself is a bit... meeeh. I really need to find some more interesting clothes for teenagers. Any suggestions?): 

 
 

Another house, I started buildingi in modern scandinavian style, but strayed away from it later: 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 


 

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {17}

Astraea

(no subject)

from: lady_leia_solo
date: Jul. 3rd, 2011 04:34 pm (UTC)
Link

Wow the rooms are really beautiful! I'm just now learning how get downloads to show in my game XD

I never had the patience to decorate though, but I think I may try again!

Reply | Thread

sun_it_rises

(no subject)

from: sun_it_rises
date: Jul. 3rd, 2011 05:07 pm (UTC)
Link

Thanks : )

If you need any help with the downloads, you can try writing me, as I've had, like, a billion of troubles with getting them to show up, but now everything's fixed. :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

honeystraw

(no subject)

from: honeystraw
date: Jul. 3rd, 2011 06:12 pm (UTC)
Link

These rooms look really great.

Reply | Thread

sun_it_rises

(no subject)

from: sun_it_rises
date: Jul. 4th, 2011 12:23 pm (UTC)
Link

Thank you, honeystraw : )

Reply | Parent | Thread

Stefizzi

(no subject)

from: istefy
date: Jul. 3rd, 2011 07:35 pm (UTC)
Link

O my goood!!!! You are really good in interor decorating!!!!!
Congrats from Italy!!!

Reply | Thread

sun_it_rises

(no subject)

from: sun_it_rises
date: Jul. 4th, 2011 12:24 pm (UTC)
Link

It's nice to know that you think so ;D

Oh, and you made me realize that I want to go to Italy one more time. ;D

Reply | Parent | Thread

Stefizzi

(no subject)

from: istefy
date: Jul. 4th, 2011 08:02 pm (UTC)
Link

Do You went in Italy???? Do you like it?? =DD

Reply | Parent | Thread

sun_it_rises

(no subject)

from: sun_it_rises
date: Jul. 5th, 2011 12:43 am (UTC)
Link

Yes, I did, a couple of times with my parents while I was still a kid. We never went more south than Toscana, though.

And I remember what I like. ;D Flat, yet beautiful landscapes, and small towns near the sea. Also, watching the road from the car window. The moment you cross the border (coming from Austria), the asphalt becomes slightly more brownish. haha.

Reply | Parent | Thread

retrosexual89

(no subject)

from: retrosexual89
date: Jul. 4th, 2011 10:36 am (UTC)
Link

WOW!
Your sims are lucky to live in such nice houses!
Could I ask where you got the couch and the lace curtains from?

Reply | Thread

sun_it_rises

(no subject)

from: sun_it_rises
date: Jul. 4th, 2011 02:37 pm (UTC)
Link

I feel a bit envious myself, as I am a student now, and, well, the quality of student housing... not so nice, usually!

And the couch is from here:
http://www.thesimsresource.com/downloads/details/category/sims3-sets-objects-nursery/title/shabby-tres-nursery/id/1051466/

About the curtains... I am not sure, I couldn't find them. But the title of the object is "Nengi country curtains" and they're from a creator called Camille, maybe this will help. : )

Reply | Parent | Thread

retrosexual89

(no subject)

from: retrosexual89
date: Jul. 4th, 2011 09:09 pm (UTC)
Link

I'm a starving student as well, so I feel your pain lol

Thank you :) and I know Camille's website!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Alison

(no subject)

from: arisily
date: Jul. 4th, 2011 09:26 pm (UTC)
Link

What lovely interiors! *-* I can relate to the early teenager's room. I was so bookish and nerdy at that age (and really, I still am, haha). I also love the kitchen in the second house; it makes me want to become better at decorating. :)

Reply | Thread

sun_it_rises

(no subject)

from: sun_it_rises
date: Jul. 5th, 2011 12:49 am (UTC)
Link

Thanks, it's nice to know that I inspired someone... at least a bit. ;D

I am still bookish as well, actually, but I am out of that fantasy world I used to surround myself with, when I was, I don't know, 10, the one where there are elves running around at night and ghosts around every corner. ;D But I wish I could go back for a while! The world was full of wonders.

Reply | Parent | Thread

mayhelie

(no subject)

from: mayhelie
date: Jul. 6th, 2011 10:46 pm (UTC)
Link

This made me smile. Beautiful work. I love all the books! I love book clutter ♥

Reply | Thread

sun_it_rises

(no subject)

from: sun_it_rises
date: Jul. 6th, 2011 11:13 pm (UTC)
Link

Thanks!

I love it as well :D Both in the game and in the real life.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: anonymous
date: Jul. 9th, 2011 03:09 am (UTC)
Link

You're one of the few people that make me want to open my game this instant and try decorating everything! (;

Though I must know, where are the mother's clothes from?

And I love how you edit your pictures. ♥

Reply | Thread

sun_it_rises

(no subject)

from: sun_it_rises
date: Jul. 10th, 2011 07:12 pm (UTC)
Link

Thank you thank you thank you ;D I really appreciate what you just said.

The clothes, well:
the jacket is from icia23@TSR: http://www.thesimsresource.com/artists/Icia23/downloads/details/category/sims3-sets-clothing-female/title/denim-and-lace-set/id/1061141/
the skirt - by ILikeMusic640@TSR: http://www.thesimsresource.com/downloads/details/category/sims3-clothing-female/title/flirty-floral-skirts/id/1083482/
and accessory jeans: http://www.thesimsresource.com/downloads/details/category/sims3-accessories-socks/title/accessory-jeans-5311/id/1070293/

yay, I was able to find them all! :D

Reply | Parent | Thread